Taking up and completing education by foreign candidates

Foreigners in Poland pay the tuition fee for education – except cases described below.

The amount of the fee depends on the study programme. Please check it in the catalog of programmes

Foreigners may be exempted from the tuition fee – this applies in particular to scholarship holders of Polish National Agency for Academic Exchange (NAWA).

The University of Silesia in Katowice does not charge for education at full-time studies in Polish foreigners who are:

  1. Holders of the Pole’s Card (Karta Polaka);
  2. Holders of the decision on the confirmation of Polish origin;
  3. Holders of permanent residence permit;
  4. Citizens of a member country of the European Union, Swiss Confederation or a member state of the European Free Trade Association (EFTA), party to the agreement on the European Economic Area;
  5. Family members of a residing in Poland citizen of a member country of the European Union, Swiss Confederation or a member state of the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) – party to the agreement on the European Economic Area;
  6. Holders of the temporary residence permit granted due to circumstances referred to in Article 159, Paragraph 1 or Article 186, Paragraph 1, Point 3 or 4 of the Act on Aliens dated 12 December 2013;
  7. Holders the residence permit for long-term EU residents;
  8. Holders of a refugee status granted in Poland;
  9. Subject to temporary protection in Poland;
  10. Subject to subsidiary protection in the territory of Poland;
  11. Spouse, initial (parent) or descendant (child) of a citizen of the Republic of Poland, who resides in Poland;
  12. Holds a certificate issued by the Polish State Commission for the Certification of Proficiency in Polish as a Foreign Language, certifying knowledge of Polish as a foreign language at least at C1 level.

 

Ad 4.

EU

European Union

EEA

European Economic Area

EFTA

European Free Trade Association

  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. Bulgaria
  4. Croatia
  5. Cyprus
  6. Czech Republic
  7. Denmark
  8. Estonia
  9. Finland
  10. France
  11. Greece
  12. Spain
  13. Netherlands
  14. Ireland
  15. Lithuania
  16. Luxembourg
  17. Latvia
  18. malta
  19. Germany
  20. Poland
  21. Portugal
  22. Romania
  23. Slovakia
  24. Slovenia
  25. Sweden
  26. Hungary
  27. Italy
  28. United Kingdom

 

  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. Bulgaria
  4. Croatia
  5. Cyprus
  6. Czech Republic
  7. Denmark
  8. Estonia
  9. Finland
  10. France
  11. Greece
  12. Spain
  13. Netherlands
  14. Ireland
  15. Iceland
  16. liechtenstein
  17. Lithuania
  18. Luxembourg
  19. Latvia
  20. malta
  21. Germany
  22. Norway
  23. Poland
  24. Portugal
  25. Romania
  26. Slovakia
  27. Slovenia
  28. Sweden
  29. Hungary
  30. United Kingdom
  31. Italy
  1. Iceland
  2. Liechtenstein
  3. Norway
  4. Switzerland

 

The foreigner should confirm the right to take up and conduct studies without paying tuition fee by showing:

ID card or passport of the candidate, containing information on the citizenship of one of the below-mentioned countries:

  • European Union,
  • Swiss Confederation,
  • European Free Trade Association,
  • European Economic Area.

 

 

Ad 5.

A family member of a foreigner being a citizen of the European Union (EU) member country is:

  1. spouse of the EU citizen,
  2. descendant [child] of a EU citizen or initial [parent] of the spouse, no older than 21 years old, or financially dependent on EU citizen or his spouse,
  3. initial [parent] of a EU citizen or initial [parent] of the spouse, financially dependent on EU citizen or his spouse.

 

Legal basis: art. 2 point 4 of the Act of 14 July 2006 on entering the territory of the Republic of Poland, stay and departure from this territory of nationals of Member States of the European Union and their family members (Journal of Laws of 2017, item 900 and 2018, item 650).

The foreigner should confirm the right to take up and conduct studies without paying tuition fee by showing:

1. a document confirming that the candidate is a relative of EU citizen, such as:

  • an act of marriage (in the case of a marriage contracted in Poland it will be a copy of a shortened marriage certificate);
  • birth certificate (in the case of registering a child's birth in Poland it will be a complete copy of the birth certificate);

2. a document confirming stay in Poland – it may be a confirmation of registration of stay in Poland.

 

 

Ad 6.

The temporary residence permit granted due to circumstances referred to in Article 159, Paragraph 1 or Art. 186, Par. 1, Pt. 3 or 4 of the Act on Aliens dated 12 December 2013 is:

Art. 159, Par. 1: temporary residence permit granted for the purpose of family reunification

Art. 186 Par. 1: temporary residence permit granted due to other circumstances if the foreigner:

Pt. 3: holds the residence permit for long-term EU residents granted by other European Union country

and:

- intends to do work or run business on the territory of Poland

or          

- intends to take or continue studies or vocational training in Poland

or                                                        

- demonstrates that other circumstances exist that justify his residence in Poland

or

Pt. 4: is a family member of a foreigner mentioned above (in Art. 186, Par. 1, Pt. 3), with whom he stayed in the territory of another European Union member state and accompanies him or wants to connect with him.

The foreigner should confirm the right to take up and conduct studies without paying tuition fee by showing:

1. temporary residence card;

2. Voivode’s decision about granting the temporary residence permit due to circumstances described at Art. 159 Par. 1 or Art. 186 Par. 1 Pt. 3 or 4 4 of the Act on Aliens dated 12 December 2013.

 

 

Ad 11.

This condition is met by a foreigner who is a family member of a citizen of the Republic of Poland, that is: spouse, initial (parent) or descendant (child) and at the same time lives in Poland.

A foreigner is a person who does not have Polish citizenship.

The foreigner should confirm the right to take up and conduct studies without paying tuition fee by showing:

1. a document confirming that the candidate is a relative of Polish citizen, such as:

  • an act of marriage (in the case of a marriage contracted in Poland it will be a copy of a shortened marriage certificate);
  • birth certificate (in the case of registering a child's birth in Poland it will be a complete copy of the birth certificate);

2. a document confirming stay in Poland – it may be a confirmation of registration of stay in Poland.

 

 

Ad 12.

The certificate must be issued by Polish State Commission for the Certification of Proficiency in Polish as a Foreign Language under the Act of 7 October 1999 on the Polish Language (Journal of Laws of 2018, item 931).

The certificate must confirm the knowledge of Polish as a foreign language at the level of language proficiency of at least C1.

Only the certificate issued in accordance with the formula described in the Decision of the Minister of Science and Higher Education dated 26th February 2016 regarding examinations of Polish as a foreign language entitles the candidate to take full-time studies in Polish without paying the tuition fee.

Detailed information on exams in Polish as a foreign language, leading to obtaining a certificate, can be found on the website of the State Commission for the Certification of Proficiency in Polish as a Foreign Language.

The foreigner should confirm the right to take up and conduct studies without paying tuition fee by showing:

Certificate issued by Polish State Commission for the Certification of Proficiency in Polish as a Foreign Language, confirming the knowledge of Polish as a foreign language at the level of language proficiency of at least C1.

 

Shortcuts

E-mail: admission@us.edu.pl

Tel.: +48 32 359 22 72

Biuletyn Informacji Publicznej
Copyright © 2001-2019
Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach
Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.